Environmental and Economic Influence of Social Exhaustion of Landfill Sites on Solid Waste Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hirofumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60325511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Hideo  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10320251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords最終処分場 / 環境効率 / 経済効率 / 物理的枯渇 / 社会的枯渇 / 効率性 / 廃棄物 / 経済モデル / 情報提供
Research Abstract
The study presents the results of a survey on the life cycle costs of landfill construction and operation, and treatment of leachate. According to the theoretical model and numerical examples of exhaustion of landfill sites, it implies that both physical and social exhaustion affect the equilibrium variables and the associated economic surpluses, possibly in different directions.