| Project/Area Number |
22560551
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2011-2012) Waseda University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Osamu 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 客員准教授 (50397668)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Shizuka 京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20462492)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Toshimori 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 特任准教授 (20396815)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生態系サービス / 里山 / 将来シナリオ / 定量化 / 可視化 / トレードオフ / 東日本大震災 |
| Research Abstract |
This research quantitatively assessed a bundle of ecosystem services from satoyama landscape including provisioning services (timber, food), regulating services (regulation of air and hydrological cycle), cultural services (recreation, aesthetics), and supporting services (habitat). This research also developed an interactive scenario analysis tool that can quantitatively, spatially, and visually present the changes in various ecosystem services under different future scenarios and facilitate collaboration among policy makers and stakeholders.