Strength characteristics of improved soil mixing with shredded used paper for low-intensity area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionAkashi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMOHISA Seishi  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 教授 (60099827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESIMA Yasuyuki  明石工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 教授 (40263214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords廃棄物 / ペーパーシュレッダーダスト / セメント / 泥土 / 一軸圧縮強度 / 改良土 / ペーパーシュレッダ^ダスト / 乾湿繰り返し / シュレッダーダスト
Research Abstract
The amount of muddy soils and shredded papers generated from various kinds of industries has been increasing. In this research, the reuse method that the muddy soils mixed with shredded papers and cements as constructional materials is examined. As the result, the unconfined compression strength of the improved soil mixed with shredded paper as less than 2% increases. The improved soil can be used on low-intensity area of construction sites. The cause of strength intensity of improved soil is decrease in water content due to the paper absorption and increasing of pullout and shearing resistance. The paper mixed to the muddy soils contributes to the prevention of collapse when the improved soil sinks in water.