Development of Nutrient Response Model for Dominant phytoplankton in Ariake Bay Considering Dissolved Silicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Hiroshi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30446869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshito  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20446868)
ISHIBASHI Yuko  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90463512)
MATSUO Hiroshi  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90446865)
大石 興弘  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90446857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUDA Tetsuya  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50037967)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶存態ケイ素 / 有明海 / 植物プランクトン / 珪藻 / 無機態リン / 無機態窒素 / 必須栄養塩 / 培養実験
Research Abstract
A survey was conducted on dissolved silicon (Dsi) and other nutrient salt concentrations and plankton in the northeastern area of the Ariake Sea to examine the effects of Dsi on the coastal ecosystem. The Dsi concentration in the area decreased twice a year. A significant decrease in Dsi was particularly noted in February and March, and dissolved inorganic phosphorus (DIP) also reduced. The decreases are presumably due to the proliferation of large diatoms, including Eucampia spp. Significant decreases in nutrient salt ratios were also noted: the Dsi/DIN ratio was 1 or lower and the Dsi/DIP ratio was 10 or lower. The spatial distribution of the nutrient salt concentration didn’t make the differences of the species of phytoplankton during this period. However, Dsi was identified as a limited factor for diatom growth within about 2 months.