Damage mechanism ofbuildings subjectedto strongshaking considering non-linear dynamic soil-structure interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MITSUJI Kazuya  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 准教授 (90292250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築構造 / 材料 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 減災 / 耐震 / 建築構造・材料 / 地震工学
Research Abstract
The effects of non-linear dynamic soil-structure interaction of spread foundations were discussed where "Input loss by base-slip" and "Response reduction factor " were proposed through shaking table tests and non-linear seismic response analysis considering base-slip of spread foundation. In case of pile foundations, the effects of non-linear dynamic soil-structure interaction were studied through field investigation of damaged buildings and microtremor measurements and aftershock observation of 2011 Tohoku Earthquake. In case of pile foundations, numerical analysis and introducing the effects into design technique will be discussed in more detail in the future.