Effect of Direction of Input Motion to Torsional Response Characteristics of Two storied Wooden Houses Based on Vibration Table Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Yasutaka  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40114970)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震防災 / 斜め入射 / ねじれ補正係数 / 床開口 / 質量偏心 / 応答変位比 / 振動台実験 / 層間変位比 / 順偏心 / 逆偏心 / 2層立体架構 / ねじれ振動 / 床開口パターン
Research Abstract
(1) The main results described in this study about the evaluation of torsional response based on vibration table test of three dimensional frames induced translational and diagonal direction are as follows. Torsional response induced by vibration of diagonal direction is larger than that of translational direction. Amplification coefficient of stress based on time-domain response analysis is larger than corrected torsional coefficient or shape coefficient based on static characteristics.
(2) The main results described in this study about the effect of arrangement and area of floor well to vibration characteristics of two storied wooden houses by means of vibration table tests are as follows. Specimens with floor well that situated at side of weak wall are apt to vibrate with large torsion. The relative displacements between first and second floor are apt to influenced by mass eccentricity, and those of second and third floor are apt to influenced by floor well .