Rationalization of reinforcing arrangement design based on stress transfer mechanism of RC footing beams with single layer reinforcement for residential houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsumi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40150297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住宅用基礎 / シングル配筋 / 応力伝達機構 / 配筋設計 / 建築構造・材料
Research Abstract
The stress transfer mechanism of footing beams with single layer reinforcement for residential houses was investigated and a reinforcing arrangement method was proposed to prevent the bond splitting failure on the top side and to increase the deformation capacity. It was verified by the experiments. For the notched part of the footing beam for the maintenance opening, an analytical model was proposed to calculate the amount of reinforcement around the opening. The reinforcing arrangement method around the web-opening of normal RC beams is supposed to be applicable to that of the beams with single layer reinforcement. The footing beam of residential house does not continue around the entrance. Pre-assembled reinforcement unit was confirmed to be well usable to the substitute beam. The result of this research work will hopefully contribute to the upgrade of seismic safety design of residential house that is a basic unit of the social infrastructure.