Development of numerical method for predicting the collapse behavior of traditional wooden frames with mud wall and the verification of limit strength calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISAKO Kiyotaka  京都工芸繊維大学, 法人本部, 副学長 (90127168)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 木造 / 解析法 / 伝統木造構法 / 崩壊挙動 / 数値解析法 / 材端ばねモデル / 土壁 / ロッキング挙動 / 伝統木造 / 崩壊挙動解析法 / 限界耐力計算
Research Abstract
For predicting the collapse behavior of traditional wooden frames with mud wall, a numerical analysis method is developed in this project. The numerical method is built by bar model with springs in both-ends. The column rocking resistance can be expressed with this model exactly. Rocking phenomena of wooden blocks are studied by the miniature vibration base device. Also, the traditional mud walls are tested.