Study on Wind-Loading Mechanism of Tiled Roofs Using Acceleration Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Satoru  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10204033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords流体工学 / 耐風設計 / 風洞実験 / 瓦 / 流体関連振動 / 加速度センサー / 飛散 / 風工学 / 流体
Research Abstract
The report presents conclusions on the critical wind loads of tiles on pitched roofs. Because of gaps between the roofing tiles, these types of roof tiles are wind permeable. The net wind load on roofing tile is determined by the external pressure distribution on the roof surface and the internal pressure distribution underneath the roof covering. The external pressure distribution depends on the building flow field and changes in the local flow due to the shape of the roofing tiles. The internal pressure distribution is influenced by the local direction with respect to gaps between the roofing tiles and the resistance of the flow underneath the permeable covering. The critical loading on a roofing tile did not necessarily occur for the critical external pressure distribution on the roof surface.