HYBRID STRUCTURE CONSISTING OF STEEL AND TIMBER REDUCING ENVIRONMENTAL BURDEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masanori  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30449368)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイブリッド / 鋼 / 木質材料 / 鋼板サンドイッチパネル / スギ / 座屈 / サンドイッチパネル / 接着 / 板座屈 / 供給システム / 材積 / 炭素固定 / 接合法 / 破壊形式 / 薄板
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a structural member reducing environmental burden. First, absorption of carbon dioxide due to fixed carbon using thinned timber and regional distribution of them are considered focusing on artificial cedar plantation. Next, In-plain shear tests of joint method such as adhesive joint, bolt joint, and combination of them are conducted and basic structural performance is considered. Finally, buckling characteristics of steel sandwich panel subjected to in-plain compression as a representative of hybrid structure is considered.