Effect of Structures Response on Dynamic Buckling of Steel Pile in Liquefied Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2011)
Nagasaki University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60280997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼管杭 / 液状化 / 動座屈 / 耐震性能 / 基礎・上屋構造 / 液状化地盤 / 地盤反力係数 / 係数励振 / 遠心載荷実 / 局部座屈 / 全体曲げ座屈 / 発散現象 / 荷重周期 / 動的軸力変動 / 上屋応答
Research Abstract
In the previous papers, when slender steel piles beneath buildings experience high axial compression forces as a result of vertical loads increased by P-Δeffects with inertia forces acting on the buildings and then the soil liquefies, buckling of the piles occurred even though they are restrained laterally by the liquefied soil. In the real structures, the pile is subjected to the lateral and axial force during earthquake. This paper estimates the ultimate strength of slender piles in liquefied soil when steel pile subjected to vertical and horizontal load. The relationship between the axial force and the flexural moment of the slender piles and the soil-pile interaction is presented.