Self-curing of Green concrete using by-product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
IMAMOTO Keiichi  東京理科大学, 工学部・第二部建築学科, 准教授 (60337300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMATSU Manabu  東京理科大学, 理工学部・建築学科, 准教授 (00312976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造材料 / 環境負荷低減材料 / 高炉スラグ / フライアッシュ / 廃石膏ボード微粉末 / 補強 / 竹 / 材料設計 / 廃石膏ボード / 収縮 / 強度発現 / 廃石こうボード微粉末 / 高炉スラグ骨材 / 自己養生 / 構造部材 / 補強効果
Research Abstract
This study deals with the development ofcomposite cement concrete-filled-bamboo (CFB) comprising pulverized waste plasterboard (P-WPB: G), fly ash (F), ground granulated blast-furnace slag (GGBFS: S) and bamboo. The fundamental properties of the F-S-G paste with regard to fluidity, drying shrinkage and compressive strength were tested, and the influence of the replacement ratio of P-WPB was investigated. Using the optimum proportion of the F-S-G mixture, the properties of green concrete, such as compressive strength, Young’s modulus, shrinkage strain and air permeability were tested. Furthermore, a counter measurement to decrease the autogenouse shrinkage of concrete using blast furnace slag aggregate was conducted. Finally, author proposed concrete-filled-bamboo (CFB) and investigated the effect of reinforcement with bamboo throughout the bending and compressive strength of CFB.