Study on Seismic Strengthening of Steel Structure Framework withRemovable Knee Brace Reinforcement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
EBATO Kazumasa  関東学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (70568766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yukihiro  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10272791)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Koji  東京電機大学, 特任教授 (20057227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋼構造 / 柱・梁接合部 / 半剛接合部 / 方杖補強 / 耐震設計 / 半剛接合 / 有限要素解析 / 耐震補強
Research Abstract
An experiment was performed on a subassemblage specimen of an interior column joint with knee brace reinforcement, and the experimental results verified the increase in strength and stiffness of the beam-to-column joint due to the knee brace reinforcement. While knee braces are effective for stiffening and strengthening the overall frameworks, the existing beams or columns are assumed to still plastify during strong earthquakes because of the high strength of the knee braces. A better retrofit is possible if the seismic performance could be upgraded without assuming the yielding of beams or columns. A new type of knee brace member with a built-in comb-shaped damper is proposed and discussed in this study.