Internal pressure control for reduction of wind loading on claddings of buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masahiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (60350576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Yukio  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (70163699)
YOSHIDA Akihito  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90329219)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐風設計 / 外装材 / 突風 / 室内圧 / 強風被害 / 風洞実験 / 現地調査 / 数値計算
Research Abstract
The actual wind induced damage to buildings more often seen on their cladding materials than in their structural systems. Damage on roofs blown off is one of typical damage among them, those are affected both external and internal pressures of buildings. The external pressures are mainly affected by the buildings shapes, the internal pressures are very closely affected by opening conditions. In this study, wind loads acting on the roof are estimated from external pressures measured in a wind tunnel experiment and internal pressures calculated by numerical method. The wind loads are compared among several different opening conditions on walls.