Development of an LED light control system with a circadian clock photo-sensor to improve alertness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Yukio  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10456436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Hiroshi  福井大学, 医学部形態機能医科学講座, 教授 (80201896)
NAKAZIMA Ayumi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期2年
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体リズム / 位相・光受容センサー / 光制御用LEDシステム / 分光分布 / 光療法 / 体内時計 / メラトニン / 分光器 / 光受容センサー / 非視覚効果 / 光照射 / LED / 分光放射エネルギー / データロガー
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effect of LED lighting control on circadian rhythm of people who live in practical environments, a series of field experiments, in which ten subjects participated in total, were conducted. The experimental results showed that lighting control, which provided high intensity illumination in the morning and avoid high intensity illumination at night, advanced the human circadian rhythm and amplified the amplitude of the rhythm. It was also confirmed that such lighting control increases people’s alertness in the morning. Based on the experimental results and recent fundamental findings, an LED lighting control system, which eases disorder of circadian rhythm and increases alertness during studies and works, was developed.