Construction of airborne asbestos fibers automatic counting system incorporated the neural network technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60203262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Akira  大阪大, 工学研究科, 教授 (20215445)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Minori  , 兵庫県環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (20446818)
KOSAKA Hiroshi  , 元兵庫県環境研究センター, 主任研究員
SATO Yukihiro  , 元大阪府立産業技術総合研究センター, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアスベスト / 繊維状物質 / 画像処理 / 自動計測 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 偏光 / ニューラルネットワーク / 画像認識 / neural network
Research Abstract
An automated system to measure the fiber concentration of airborne asbestos fibers in the atmospherewas constructed in this study. The new technique is able to distinguish between asbestos fibers and non-asbestos fibers by using image analysis techniques and neural network concepts. It is difficult to distinguishing Amosite fibers and Glass fibers by the conventional method, which use geometric information of the fibers for the identification process. The efficiency and the accuracy of identifying asbestos fibers by the new method were improved by adding polarization information to the identification process.