The research on natural energy utilization using the characteristic of the exterior thermal insulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenzo  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 教授 (70002235)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱環境 / 自然エネルギー / 自然エネルギー利用 / 外断熱 / 高窓換気 / 土間 / 日射 / 日除け / 熱対流 / 基礎断熱 / 窓の熱収支 / 薪ストーブ / 蓄熱 / 3次元伝熱解析 / 重回帰分析 / 地盤伝熱 / 高窓
Research Abstract
Heat balance of various types of window was calculated by utilizing window specifications and standard meteorological data, and thus triple-layered window which has low emissivity glass in the interior side is concluded as the bestoption for houses in a cold region. A simplified calculation method for the determination of the maximum and annual values of ground heat loss was revised and extended. In addition, the quantification of passive techniques such as thermal convectionventilation of the high window and firewood space heating was done, and the practical design method was developed.