Fire Whirl Reproduction on Heat Plate and Risk Assessment of Occurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Shinichiro  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (40329371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords火災 / 消防 / 減災害 / 火災旋風 / 都市計画 / 減災
Research Abstract
The experiment with a model of the fire whirl arranged small-scale fire sources which used alcohol, and conducted it. The interval was prepared between the flames of fire sources, the air current flowed in between them, and the whirl occurred by being mixed with the ascending current by a flame. The point currently solved were the following that (1) if a side wind is strong, a whirl will not occur, (2) if two or more collected heat sources exist and each heat source has an interval, it will be easy to generate a fire whirl. Analysis was conducted about the heat sources pattern arranged into L character, and has checked generating of the same whirl as an experiment.