Effect of meteorological conditions on noise propagation from wind power generation facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20367741)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords風力発電 / 音響測定 / 音響分析 / 放射特性 / 伝搬特性 / 風向・風速 / 発電出力 / ロータ回転速度 / 水平音響放射特性 / 鉛直音響放射特性 / 騒音伝搬 / 風向風速 / 環境影響評価 / 風 / 周波数特性 / 気象 / パワーレベル / 音響放射特性
Research Abstract
In this study, the field measurements of noise from a single wind turbine were made in several terms, in order to examine the radiation characteristics of noise generated from the wind turbine. As a result of this study, it has been found that the A-weighted sound pressure levels in the upwind and downwind directions of the wind turbine are almost the same and are 5 dB larger than those in the crosswind direction. There are not any significant differences in the vertical distribution of noise emitted from the wind turbine. The noise level distributions at distances up to 200 m are similar to the calculated values assuming the wind turbine to be a circular plane source.