Community response to a step change in railway noise and vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yasuhiro  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10133563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Takashi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30109673)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄道 / 騒音・振動 / 社会調査 / アンケート / 騒音 / 振動 / 在来鉄道 / 新幹線 / 九州新幹線 / 在来線鉄道
Research Abstract
Under the development of Shinkansen network Kyushu Shinkansen Line was opened in 2011. The purpose of this study is to compare the community responses to railway noise and ibration between before and after the opening of Kyushu Shinkansen Line and to compare the community response with those of the other Shinkansen Lines. Socio-acoustic surveys were carried out in areas of
Kumamoto, where conventional railway and Shinkansen lines are close and arallel each other, before the opening (2008-2010) and after the opening (2011-2012). After the opening, the limited express trains were retired and more super-express trains run. Though the noise and vibration exposures were almost the same before and after the opening, the annoyances were decreased after the opening. The annoyances and daily activities caused by conventional railway noise and vibration were greater than those of Shinkansen Line.
The dose-response relationship of Kyushu Shinkansen Line was lower than the other Shinakansen Lines.