Parks and Open Spaces Planning Policy in UK and US between 1965 and 1995
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Aya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80401701)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords官民パートナーシップ / 地方分権化 / 民営化 / 公園整備 / 緑地保全
Research Abstract
This paper aims to study the transition process of parks and open space planning policy in UK and US between 1965 and 1995. The following points are examined. In UK, for parks and open space planning, the standard acre per 1000 and then open space hierarchy have been set. Synchronically the ways in which include privately owned public parks and open spaces not to be categorized as public parks in planning policy were discussed. In the US, public private partnership schemes have been progressed in practices from managing urban parks to creating them.