Thought of preservation, creation and destruction of cultural landscape at modern ruins of castle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Katsutoshi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40302400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords城址 / 文化的景観 / 天守閣 / 公園 / 近代化 / 城下町都市
Research Abstract
This research aims at explaining the meaning of the cultural landscape of castle ruins in the modernization of local castle towns. Subsequent moves by Yamanashi Prefecture to build public facilites, fill in the moat, and turn the site into a park were intended more to make the land suitable for public works than to preserve the castle ruins. The reconstructed castle towers built on their ruins were constructed of wood, and great care was given to the design of their layout and their external appearance. The impressive spectacle presented by the reconstructions built using modern construction techniques were accepted by the local communities.