Studies on Planning of School Facilities from the viewpoint of Internationalization in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Kaname  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20311615)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外国語教育特区 / イマージョン教育 / バイリンガル教育 / インターナショナルスクール / 教育施設 / 教育の国際化 / レイアウト実測調査 / 行動観察調査 / 英語イマージョン教育
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the relationship between international education and spaces to make the guideline especially for planning international schools. We conducted the document survey for correcting the information on educational systems and school facilities' management in Japan and abroad. We also conducted the site survey on several international schools to do observation survey, facility survey and hearing survey. We analyzed the basic information, education and management, facility, and design and planning process. We also made space layout maps of several classrooms to analyze them.