Project/Area Number |
22560601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHARA Toshio 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KWAK Dongyun 千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教Kitahara(,社)日本建築学会学術講演梗概 (10375610)
SAITO Ikutaro 千葉大学, 地域観光創造センター, 特任研究員 (30466718)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 東アジア / 公共空間 / 共生的持続性 / 地域再生 / 賑わい / 市場 / 屋台 / 自治会 |
Research Abstract |
The cities of the East Asia has the historic similarity that used public space as life space. And it is very important to know regional revitalization approach to use spatial common elements. The purpose of this study is the followings: ●Systematization of Public space structure by the morphologic analysis in East Asia cities. And ●to analyze the control systems and use procedures of public space. The results are the followings: ●We analyzed case of 12 markets of Taipei, Taiwan, 4 markets of Shanghai, China, and 13 markets of Seoul, Korea, and explained the characteristics of their control system and use procedures of public space. ●We analyzed the effect of the public space use on townscape improvement and regional revitalization through parasol gallery in Chiba.