Cooperative design tool for cool-city design guideline using Game Engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Zhenjiang  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70294543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 光彦  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40110605)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords屋上緑化 / 太陽光発電ゲームエンジン / 建築規制 / デザインコラボレーション / デザインガイドライン / 太陽光発電 / ゲームエンジン
Research Abstract
In this research work, four kinds of on-line e-learning tool using game engines havebeen developed for stakeholders to study planning regulations and planning measures for saving energy consumption such as green design, solar panel in Cool City Model District Area in Japan. Firstly, for visualizing building form, the build form can be automatically generated according to planning regulations by using the developed tool in this work. Meanwhile, a function of this tool is developed to study the capacity of solar energy, green design in generated building roof and wall. Numbers and sizes of solar panel, orientation, and power capacity are inputted to calculate the capacity of solar energy. Green design is also considered in this work for the capacity of green area in a buildable space based on the automatically generated building form. As a result, it is possible to use the developed tool for generatingautomatically the building form and capacity of solar energy, green design according to all parameters in planning regulations and design guideline of environmental design. In the future, we like to develop an integrated visualization tool for representing a virtual smart city in order to simulate capacity of solar architecture in an entire city.