Building Parts and Process of Old People's Housing Reformation comparing with Denmark
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masamitsu  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80126929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 住宅 / リフォーム / デンマーク
Research Abstract
Following two points are necessary for old people to continue daily living in their own houses. (1)Repair of damaged parts of their houses and reformation of building and facilities to suit them to behaviors of old people. (2)Some supports and close watching from other people. This study aims to deal with prior subject through investigation of actual conditions on following three points. (1)Demand and actual practices of old people’s housing reformation. (2)Organization and system to make progress of housing reformation according to actual life-styles of old people. (3)Proposal on future housing reformation through comparing with situation of Denmark, that has realized old people to can stay in their own houses.