A STUDY ON POST-WAR RECONSTRUCTION URBANPLANNING OF WARLD WAR II IN LOCAL CITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASANO Junichiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10270258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords戦災復興都市計画 / 街路計画 / 初期都市計画 / 地方都市 / 計画標準 / 地方都市 土地区画整理 / 土地区画整理 / 計画水準 / 旧都市計画法 / 土地利用計画
Research Abstract
This study clarified post- war reconstruction urban planning (PWRUP) of World War II in local cities comprehensively and multilaterallyas follows, including the relation with the first urban plan (FUP) before the War:1. to clarify continuity and extinction between the PWRUP and the FUP through comparing study for streets plans of main 28 local cities, 2. to find planning thought and process of early PWRUP from case studies for Kochi, Kumamoto, Okayama and Gifu City, 3. to clarify characteristics and factors of land readjustment project plan empirically from case studies for Toyohashi, Okazaki, Ichinomiya, Gifu and Ogaki Cities.