Formation and Contemporary Transformation of Colonial cities and Urban Dwellings in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kyota  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (40434980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Akira  京都大学, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90212513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住宅論 / 南アジア / 人間居住環境 / 開発と援助 / 連環都市研究 / インド洋 / コロンボ(スリランカ) / エスニシティ / 日常生活 / 居住環境 / 風景/景観 / 都市型住居 / コロンボ(スリランカ) / 日常経験 / 植民都市 / 開発 / アクター・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
A major urban residence type in the British colonial period was Dutch town house, a residence which was introduced by Dutch during the seventeenth century. However, many of those who built and dwelled these houses in the 19th century werenon-European. Through a focus on their religious institutions, we can get an overview and history of different residential areas shaped around these institutions.These residential areas had their particular economic relations with places in the island of Ceylon, Coromandel coast, Malay, Singapore, etc. in the British colonial period.But such trans-Indian Ocean activities were suppressed during a certain time after the establishment of a nation state in 1948.Focusing on buildings called “lodge” and “super market” which have transformed from Dutch townhouses, this research clarified that connections between different cities around the Indian Ocean, which goes beyond the framework of the nation state, have been re-vitalizing in recent years through individual economic activities of private sectors.Understandings of histories of respective living environments and their mutualconnections give insight for living environment design.