Integrated way of enhancing the minor communitieson the view point ofheritage environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tomotsune  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20304181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kei  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (50140249)
MIYAGAWA Tomoko  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30351240)
HIRATA Takayuki  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (60362860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords景観 / 環境計画 / まちなみ / むらづくり支援員 / 歴史的風致 / 定住促進 / 実測調査 / 駅舎 / インタヴュー
Research Abstract
Mount Koya is known as one of the most sacred sites in Wakayama peninsula where an esoteric Shingon sect Buddhist temple complex occupies a stretch of narrow flat land on top of a rugged mountain. The town is famous as the having been prohibited to women for religious reasons until 1872. The sacred sites and pilgrimage routes that make up the whole area of land are listed as a UNESCO World Heritage site and attract more than 1 million visitors every year from all over the world. But the peripheral villages which have functioned as suppliers of commodities to the top of mountain such as food, fuels and Buddhist altar fittings have been declining because of the aging and depopulation of villagers. Some of them are expected to disappear in the near future and some have already vanished. We need to overcome challenges connected to the issue of the problem surrounding these small communities from the view point of culture, environment, economy, local industry and education. This is a report of synthetic research into heritages and activities of the villages aiming to keep them sustainable in terms of living environment. The result of analysis clarified the transformations of the town structure on top of the Koya Mountain since 1888,according to the changes of the ways of neighboring village lives. The research of village supporter’s activities aiming to keep the villages sustainable found that the newcomer’s different values or ways of thinking may also cause psychological conflicts in the community. But for such small communities, the ability to accept and attract people from the outside is essential. From the viewpoint of sustaining conditions, preserving aspects of a local environment, such as architecture and landscape scenery, in which one can root one's identity and live well is of great importance.The measuring documentation of wooden station structures of Koya line was also carried out as part of recording the local heritages.