Research on the nursing environment of child foster care institutions with living unit care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Aya  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60508349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kayoko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10389702)
生田 京子  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70420370)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKUTA Kyoko  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70420370)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 養育環境 / 施設空間 / 小規模化 / ユニットケア / 環境評価 / 職員連携 / 施設計画 / 生活集団 / ユニット / 職員 / 空間利用 / 意識 / 生活単位の小規模化 / 施設環境 / 施設運営 / 建築環境
Research Abstract
In Japan, as the philosophy and the theory of care for the children in child foster care institutions change, the living unit of the institution aims to downsize from around 2000. The purpose of this study is to examine the actual condition of the downsizing the living unit in child foster care institutions, and to clarify issues of the working environment for care workers.
The main findings are as follows: 1) The types of the institution's plan are characterized by its composition of living unit and administrative unit, and it is also related to the institution's historical development. 2) The actual state of cooperation among the care workers, focusing on the correlation between the independence of the living unit and the worker satisfaction level was revealed. 3) The care workers evaluate the downsized living unit system not only for the interests of children but also those of the workers.