A Study on the Diversity of Village Forms in Reclaimed Land on the Ariake Coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigetomo  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60195203)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords干拓集落 / 空間構成 / 形成過程 / 居住 / 有明海沿岸 / 干拓村落
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed the planning principle and formative process of reclaimed villages by case study on coastal area of the Ariake sea. Consequently, we clarified the primary factor of the diversity of reclaimed villages. The diversity of reclaimed villages in the Ariake coast reflects the character of reclamation works in the early-modern times. In addition we realized a cause and effect relationship among several factors technical development, agricultural policy and dwelling system. In short, the diversity of reclaimed villages was formed by formation and changing process but not initial plan.