Quantification and visualization of "the urban vigor performance" using WEB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Takafumi  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (00232067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takeru  九州大学, 新キャンパス計画推進室, 教授 (30253496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計画論 / 中心市街地 / GIS / 賑わい / 地理情報システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the characteristics of city center from viewpoint of "the urban vigor performance". For showing the characteristics, we developed the new method for evaluation of city center. Then, we grasped the characteristics of each city center by comparing with each city center's quantity data and visualization data.Furthermore, we built the WEB site to provide information to the citizen, by converting GIS data into the data that displays it on Google Map of the Internet.