Study on the cultural landscape of Christian Villages on the Goto Istands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIKATA Junne  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50273280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Ayako  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (50432878)
TAKAO Tadashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任講師 (20380579)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords景観 / 持続 / 更新 / 理論 / 五島 / キリスト教 / 維持管理 / まなざし / 文化的景観 / 概念 / 生業 / 信仰 / 理論体系 / 文化 / 五島列島 / 集落 / 地域 / カトリック / 地域計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, diversity of the cultural landscape of the Christian village of the Goto Island was grasped from several alternative points of view, paying attention to the interaction between the universality of faith, and the indigenity of a place. First, the historical formation of the systematic concept for grasping the diversity of the cultural landscape were verified, then the specific viewpoints are adapted to the case studies, such as: view points of "the insiders", demolition of church buildings, and occupation and succession of habitation.
The importance of regarding a cultural landscape not only as a sustaining system but also as an updating system was clarified, by the theoritical review on the cultural landscape, and case studies on the cultural landscape of the Christian village of the Goto islands.