Astudy ondevelopmentofconstruction technologyof disastertemporary shelter where bamboo material was made structure material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TOKI Hirokazu  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (50363958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Takuo  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (60434297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords竹構造 / 空間構造 / 応急仮設建築 / 構造デザイン
Research Abstract
This study is the technological development of emergency temporary architecture that usesthe bamboo as a structure material. Because the bamboo is easily obtained at any region and the processing is also easy, the local populace oneself can construct it in the strickenarea in theemergency. In the present study, the structural performance experiment of a round bamboo and the joint were developed, and the bamboo building was constructed actually in the stricken areaofthe Tohoku earthquake and tsunami. In addition, theseculardistortion of the material andthe building is measured.