A Study on the Role of Social Housing and Their Managing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HINOKIDANI Mieko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (60238318)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住宅政策 / 社会住宅 / フランス / 住宅手当 / 公営住宅 / 住宅困窮 / 住宅問題 / 住宅事情 / 社会住宅制度 / 地方住居計画 / 自治体住宅政策 / 家賃補助 / 住宅困窮問題 / 欧州の社会住宅 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
French housing policy has switched over to demand side since 1980's. However, housing allowance has not been certified as an efficient & equitable aid. Under such circumstances, France has employed social housing system and forced local governments to enhance the supply in accordance with the conditions of local housing market. Although both France and Japan have confronted with similar difficulties as regards social housing, France has the following advantages comparing with Japan: 1) multiple legal frameworks for helping people with difficulties have contributed to force local government to promote social housing supply and materialize social mix concept, 2) accordingly, social housing sector has been improved, diversified and supported by the public opinion 3) social housing can cope flexibly with diverse housing needs demonstrating an alternative way of living. Those features suggest the importance of public intervention to the supply side, including aids to the social landlords.