The function of public housing in local housing market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMI Sakon  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10163461)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords住宅市場 / 公的住宅 / 公営住宅 / 地域性 / 住宅・土地統計調査 / 偏差 / 公営借家 / 公的賃貸住宅 / 人口・世帯構成 / 住宅建設活動 / 地域特性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to find the position of public housing in local housing market. I got the grasp of the feature of local housing market by the use of HOUSIN AND LAND SURVEY OF JAPAN, and clarified the positions of public housing in the local housing market. The results are:
The population in urban area is young but the residents of public housing in urban area is older than the residents of other area. The residents of public housing in rural area is lower in income but younger than the residents of public housing in urban area. The rent of public housing in urban area is lower than other housing type with respect of the floor area. But in Hokuriku region the rent of public housing in urban area is not so lower than other housing type. As seen from them, I could figure out some types of the position of public housing in local housing market, such as urban area, rural area and South Japan.