Scalable Spatio-temporal Data Models for Urban Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Michihiko  芝浦工業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (60241014)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市デザイン / 景観 / 情報モデリング / FOSS / 都市環境 / GIS / BIM / Open FOAM
Research Abstract
The scalable spatio-temporal data model is designed for use in various urban design scenes. The 3D graphics, environmental analysis, VR and gaming software are tested to apply in the urban design process with a high regard for urban environment and urban activities. The same data package is successfully shared both in the urban landscape design and in the wind analysis.