A Study Regarding the Logistical Network System of Construction-Byproduct Processing Facilities
Project/Area Number |
22560628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 建設副産物 / 静脈物流 / 最適化シミュレーション / マニフェスト / 土地利用 / 立地論 |
Research Abstract |
This paper proposes a system of a logistical network ,by analyzing the site-characteristics of construction-byproduct processing facilities.In recent years, it has become more difficult to obtain places to dispose construction waste as the amount of both construction by-products and discharged carbon dioxide has increased within the construction industry. In the light of this problem, our research shows a new logistical system through analyses of the geographical relations between processing facilities, urban infrastructure and urban formation by using GIS. This study advocates a view, in which the simplification of transportation, which merits sorting dismantle at construction sites and the land-use of the seaside sections, will promote recycling and more efficient logistics, and therefore, can create necessary conditions for a recycling society.Currently, the harbors of the affected Tohoku coastal areas, some of which had been destroyed by the tsunamis, require immediate attention for repairs of port facilities. Also, along with the restoration of the facilities, it is significant to clarify the environmental load for planning an environmental index, in terms of the construction of a logistical network that is environmentally feasible in wide-area transportations of waste.Accordingly, this study investigates the amount of carbon dioxide discharged from the land transportations, by comparing to the environmental evaluation of marine transportation.