Urban Spatial Planning with Ecosystem Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
KISHITA Mizuo  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10409518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Tetsuo  明星大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50513884)
HARA Keitarou  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20208648)
NISHIURA Sadatsugu  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10267693)
MATSUYUKI Mihoko  横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション 研究院, 准教授 (90398909)
Research Collaborator 瀬野 直人
小栗 太郎
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市域空間計画 / 生態系保全 / 潜在ハビタット / 心象景観 / 都市域 / 計画立案プロセス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to seek for an appropriate planning procedure for ecosystem conservation to be included in urban spatial planning. The study focused on the cooperative planning procedure between a municipality and its residents. For this purpose, the interviews were made to European municipalities and the residents in Hadano, Kanagawa, and the potential habitat specification method using GIS and topographic maps were tested. The study clarified that the ecosystem images of residents is to be woven in the spatial planning in order for the private lands were effectively included in the urban spatial plan.