Research on the current condition and planning renovation model of the fire prevention belts and districts in local cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENMAN Ryuhei  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (30152028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Naomi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 講師 (10424798)
山岸 邦彰  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (70553189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域防災 / 長屋式店舗併用住宅 / 中心市街地 / 建物老朽化 / 再生計画 / 事業制度 / 鉄骨造 / 店舗併用住宅 / 所有者高齢化 / 中心市街地衰退 / 買い物アンケート調査 / 意見交換会 / 改修/建替案 / 所有者の高齢化 / 中心市街地の衰退 / モデル地区 / 再生調査 / 建物劣化診断 / 地方中小都市 / 寒冷地 / 商店街 / 建替え / 改修 / まちづくり
Research Abstract
After the world war II, many “fire prevention belts” and “fire prevention districts” were constructed in the midtown all over Japan. Almost of all structures are deteriorated and the owners of the structures are aging, so almost of all shops, restaurants are closed. Because those structures are row houses with 3 or 4 stories, the demolition, reconstruction and renewal are almost impossible for an individual unit. In this study, after making the inventory of “fire prevention belts” and “fire prevention districts” , the renovation plan and the business scheme for the model district were proposed as to be the model for other similar cities.