Research on Conservation and Management of Cultural Heritage and Community based Disaster Mitigation Planning for the Historic Cities in the World Heritage Monument Zones of Kathmandu Valley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Naoko (USHITANI Naoko)  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (90399064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROHIT JIGYASU  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (70573781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TIWARI Sudarshan Raj  トリブバン大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歴史都市 / 文化遺産保全 / 市民防災計画 / ネパール / 世界遺産 / カトマンズ / 組積造 / 地震帯
Research Abstract
The rich cultural heritage of the Kathmandu Valley is illustrated by the seven monumentzones inscribed on the World Heritage list. These include the centers of three historiccities, Kathmandu, Patan and Bhaktapur, two Buddhist stupas and two Hindu temples. InPatan, we can observe that tangible and intangible heritages are part of the lives ofthe people. To conserve this rich cultural environment, this study aims to identify theindicators for assessment of heritage values of various attributes using GIS. In thisway, it is possible to integrate data on value assessment and structural analysis toprioritize on the basis of high value and vulnerability to plan for disaster mitigation,response and recovery.