Spatial Cognition of the Visually Handicapped on a Spiral Ramp kawahara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KAMETANI Yoshihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (30319610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視覚障害者 / 螺旋スロープ / 空間把握 / 探索行動
Research Abstract
We conducted a survey of a spiral ramp for the visually handicapped, attaching braille tiles on the ramp. It is found that the braille tiles are useful for cognition of circumference but not for that of direction. Constructing two braille tiles on the ramp every 1/4 round is the most suitable for the spatial cognition. Moreover, there is little tendency for the visually handicapped to try to deduce a direction from the number of the circumference, but they try to grasp a direction by sound, walking feeling, etc.