the Reconstruction of Tiled Roof as a Viewpoint of Cool Roof and Thermal Performance-the Proposal for the Roof Tile Design and Construction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Hikaru  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (90288796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hiroshi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 専任講師 (50254462)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱環境 / 多孔質 / 瓦 / 吸水率 / 熱伝導率 / 焼成温度 / 精度 / 蒸暑地域 / クールルーフ / 多孔性 / 空気層 / だるま窯 / 熱性能 / 景観 / 工法 / 環境工学
Research Abstract
We made clear that water absorption and thermal conductivity of roof tile have a strong relationship between the fineness and components of clay, burning temperature and accuracy of molding through the mock-up experiments and test-piece analysis. And the traditional tiled roof of the Nakamura House, which is the oldest house in Okinawa and one of important cultural assets, has various vent devices based on the combination of regional materials in Okinawa. This porous roof is the determinant of cool and confortable environment in the house without the air conditioner.