Research on the formation of historical small marine cities and hinterlands in Tuscany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masao  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (90218305)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市史 / イタリア都市形成史 / 海洋都市 / トスカーナ / リグーリア / イタリア / 都市形成史 / 海洋小都市 / 建築史・意匠
Research Abstract
After four year's investigations and extensive surveys of historical small marine cities and hinterlands along the Tyrrhenian Sea in Tuscany and Ligurian Sea including islands, I clarified that each cities have formed themselves according to the organic network and relationship with territories of the sea. That was proved by the historical and cartographical documents to find out the determinants of geography, economy, politics and religion.