Study on space constitution of HOJO-type architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Wataru  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (40291819)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築史 / 日本建築史 / 方丈 / 欄間 / 障壁画 / 書院
Research Abstract
This study examined "HOJO-type architecture". With the thing which HOJO-type ran in the early modern times from the Middle Ages in Japan, and was used by various uses including a house and the temple main hall of temple. HOJO-type consists of six rooms; is simple, but, by the material of the wall surface and a design, the whole constitution has an abundant variation. This study identified the HOJO-type variation by the investigation into the buildings which are important cultural properties.