Formation of city image and urban reform by modern civil engineering projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Setsuko  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20295710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yoshirou  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50152541)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市史 / 近代 / 京都 / 琵琶湖疏水 / 都市計画 / 都市 / 土木事業 / 産業 / 土地利用 / 上下水道 / 御所水道 / 郊外
Research Abstract
Modern civil engineering projects had significant impacts on urban space and formation of city image that lead to the present. In this study, in the process of Kyoto was going to the "ancient city" from the "capital", the impact of Lake Biwa Canal project are analyzed from the point of view of space and landscape. It was discussed in this paper in the following points.(1)Process of determining the canal flow path,(2) Changes in the industrial structure and land use in Okazaki region,(3)Impact on the fire protection facility development in Kyoto, (4) Generating of city image and Canal tourism.