Study on spatial structures of Okura-syo located along rivers in Hokuriku region in the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
SAGAMI Chikao  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 助教 (20295405)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築史・意匠 / 防災 / 環境 / 洪水 / 観光
Research Abstract
First, the existence of historical materials including plans of Okura-syo located in domains in Hokuriku area was confirmed. Second, by using the materials, commonalities of spatial structures, types and forming factors of Okura-syo built in Nagaoka Domain, Kaga Domain, Fukui Domain and Katsuyama Domain as well as Gogura-syo built in Echigo Province were identified. Third, the research revealed that Okura-syo showed the differences in types depending on provinces in Kaga Domain. Fourth, with regard to Okura-syo built along the area of the Kuzuryu River, commonalities of spatial structures and the differences determined by domains, as well as reasons for the fact were identified. The research also succeeded in filling the blank period in the history of the Edo period and the Japanese architectural history, showing a part of universality and variety of the Japanese architectures built in the Edo period from the viewpoint of rural area, as well as expanding the sphere of new research.