Project/Area Number |
22560643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バティ・ラングレィ / 建築書、割り付け / 等分割法 / 古典主義 / 中世復興主義 / 英国 / 18世紀 / バティー・ラングレィ / 建築著述 / 新古典主義建築 / 中世復興主義建築 / 建築書 / ラングレィ / バティ・ラングレイ / 割り付け |
Research Abstract |
Batty Langley (1696-1751) is one of the important architectural writers in the 18th century England. At first, he directly quoted several plates of Andrea Palladio’s architectural order, and then his textbooks were gradually made reference to those of various books already published. In this process, Langley applied the method of dividing the order into equal parts to his proposal of the order, and established his own proportional system of the order. Concerned with the medieval revival architecture, the characteristics of the medieval architecture seemed to be inquired into, since the dividing method applied to the classical architecture is not the same as that of the medievalarchitecture, even if the method of dividing the elements into equal parts were adopted. His changing process of thinking and trying of constructing his own proportional system of the classical and the medieval architecture is assumed to be comprehended in the course of publishing his books, and therefore, this process suggests the relationship between the classical architecture and the medieval revival architecture in the eighteenth century England.