Study on preservation repair method of traditional buildingusing carbon fiber material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionInstitute of Technologists
Principal Investigator
HOJO Tetsuo  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 教授 (30348346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shinichi  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部・建設学科, 准教授 (20406614)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保存 / 再生 / 炭素繊維 / 耐久性 / 歴史的建造物 / 保存修理 / 環境試験 / 暴露試験 / 漆 / 耐候性 / 歴史的構造物
Research Abstract
This study aimes to examine a durability evaluation method for wooden members reinforced by carbon fiber material. It is required to evaluate the durability of a carbon fiber reinforcement part from a viewpoint of maintenance management. Environmental conditions such as temperature and humidity around member of the wooden bridge were measured for four months to grasp conditions of the construction site. These are used as experimental conditions for a carbon reinforced wooden member, and natural exposure test and heat cycle test were carried out. Using these tested members, bending performance and adhesion characteristics were analyzed. Finally, a mechanism of deterioration was considered from the correlativity of the adhesion and the bend characteristic. As a result of the weather resistant test on the surface of the carbon fiber material of the lacquer painting, it was indicated that the deterioration characteristic on the surface was similar to wood.