A study of ancient Greek and Roman Theaters from the point of viewof urban and architectural planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Michiharu  東海大学, 産業工学部, 教授 (70269108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords劇場建築 / ギリシア劇場 / ローマ劇場 / 見え方 / 舞台建築 / 平面形式 / 水平通路 / 階段状通路 / 劇場 / ギリシア時代 / ヘレニズム時代 / ローマ時代 / 客席 / 平面
Research Abstract
Through the architectural analysis of the Greek and Roman theaters, the following results are drawn out; (1) there are some different features according to the region and the date of construction, (2) the relationship between the theater and the space at the back of stage building appeared in 2ndc. B.C., and began to be used the peristylium from the first half of 1stc. B.C., (3) the architectural ornaments at the backside of stage building are known from the Early Imperial Period, but the examples are rare, (4) from the point of view of modern theater design, the view of stage from seats of the ancient theater is so appropriate for audience, and the relationship between stage and seat of ancient theater is similar to that of modern theater for opera and ballet.